EFTF2016 logo
University of York logo logo

30th European Frequency and Time Forum

Student information

Student paper competition

We are pleased to announce the following winners of the student paper competition:

Paper ID Group Title
1125 1 & 4 S0 Lamb Wave Resonators for in-Liquid Sensing: Promising Alternative to Shear Bulk Acoustic Wave Devices
Teona Mirea, Ventsislav Yantchev, Enrique Iborra
1235 2 Brillouin Scattering in a Lithium Fluoride Crystalline Resonator for Microwave Generation
Souleymane Diallo, Guoping Lin, Jean Pierre Aubry, Yanne Yanne
1112 3 Non-Destructive MEMS Atomic Vapor Cells Characterization by Raman Spectroscopy and Image Analysis
Sylvain Karlen, Jean Gobet, Thomas Overstolz, Jacques Haesler
1095 5 Synchronous Mode-Locked Laser Network with Few-Fs Jitter and Multi-km Distance
Kemal Shafak, Ming Xin, Michael Y Peng, Franz X Kaertner
1027 6 Quantum Logic State Detection for Molecular Ions
Fabian Wolf, Yong Wan, Jan Heip, Florian Gebert, Chunyan Shi, Piet Schmidt

The complete list of 24 finalists is shown below. (L) indicates papers that were also presented as lectures; (P) indicates papers that were presented only as posters.

Paper ID Group Title
(L) 1061 1 & 4 Elimination of Spurious Modes in Zinc Oxide Resonators
Ossama Mortada, Matthieu Chatras, Abedelhalim Zahr, Pierre Blondy, Aurelian Crunteanu,Jean Christophe Orlianges
(P) 1109 1 & 4 Mapping Acoustic Field Distributions of VHF to SHF SAW Transducers Using a Scanning Electron Microscope
Aurelien Godet, Jean-Michel Friedt, Sounkalo Dembele, Nadine Piat, Abdelkrim Khelif, Pascal Vairac, Joel Agnus, Pierre Yves Bourgeois, Gwenhael Goavec-Merou
(L) 1125 1 & 4 S0 Lamb Wave Resonators for in-Liquid Sensing: Promising Alternative to Shear Bulk Acoustic Wave Devices
Teona Mirea, Ventsislav Yantchev, Enrique Iborra
(P) 1206 1 & 4 Build-Up Detection and Level Monitoring by Using Capacitive Glocal Technique
Fovad Ali Khan, Adnan Yousaf
(L) 1043 2 Frequency Synthesis from Cryogenic Sapphire Oscillator
Etienne Vaillant, Fabrice Sthal, Joël Imbaud, Christophe Fluhr, Serge Grop, Vincent Giordano, Enrico Rubiola, François-Xavier Esnault, Gilles Cibiel
(P) 1177 2 Digital Electronics Based on Red Pitaya Platform for Coherent Fiber Links
Andrea Carolina Cardenas Olaya, Cecilia Clivati, Alberto Mura, Matteo Frittelli, Enrico Rubiola, Jean-Michel Friedt, Claudio Eligio Calosso
(P) 1227 2 Optical to Microwave Synchronization with Sub-Femtosecond Daily Drift
Aram Kalaydzhyan, Michael Peng, Franz Kaertner
(L) 1234 2 Low Phase Noise 10MHz Crystal Oscillators
Tsvetan Burtichelov, Jeremy Everard
(L) 1235 2 Brillouin Scattering in a Lithium Fluoride Crystalline Resonator for Microwave Generation
Souleymane Diallo, Guoping Lin, Jean Pierre Aubry, Yanne Yanne
(L) 1048 3 A High-Performance CPT-Based Cs Vapor Cell Atomic Clock Using Push-Pull Optical Pumping
Moustafa Abdel Hafiz, Rodolphe Boudot
(P) 1099 3 Light Shifts Studies in CW and Ramsey Double Resonance Vapor Cell Frequency Standards
Mohammadreza Gharavipour, Ivan S Radojičić, Florian Gruet, Christoph Affolderbach, Aleksandar J Krmpot, Brana M Jelenkovi, Gaetano Mileti
(P) 1112 3 Non-Destructive MEMS Atomic Vapor Cells Characterization by Raman Spectroscopy and Image Analysis
Sylvain Karlen, Jean Gobet, Thomas Overstolz, Jacques Haesler
(L) 1139 3 Progress on the CPT Clock: Reduction of the Main Frequency Noise Sources
Francois Tricot, Sinda Mejri, Peter Yun, Bruno Francois, Jean-Marie Danet, Stephane Guerandel, Emeric De Clercq
(L) 1156 3 Toward Self Spin-Squeezing in a BEC Atom Clock
Theo Laudat
(P) 1008 5 Using Known Ground Station Clock Offsets to Improve Tropospheric Delay Estimates at NIMT Timing Station
Chaiyaporn Kitpracha, Thayathip Thongtan, Pornchanit Moonaksorn, Rata Suwantong, Chalermchon Satirapod
(P) 1057 5 Multi-Clock Dissemination via One Ring-Like Fiber Network
Wei Chen, Qin Liu, Jialiang Wang, Nan Cheng, Youzhen Gui, Haiwen Cai
(P) 1089 5 Time Transfer Over a White Rabbit Network
Namneet Kaur, Paul-Eric Pottie, Philip Tuckey
(P) 1095 5 Synchronous Mode-Locked Laser Network with Few-Fs Jitter and Multi-km Distance
Kemal Shafak, Ming Xin, Michael Y Peng, Franz X Kaertner
(P) 1208 5 Optimized 1f-2f Actively Compensated Frequency Synchronization
Xi Zhu, Bo Wang, Chao Gao, Yibo Yuan, Jingwen Dong, Lijun Wang
(L) 1027 6 Quantum Logic State Detection for Molecular Ions
Fabian Wolf, Yong Wan, Jan Heip, Florian Gebert, Chunyan Shi, Piet Schmidt
(L) 1070 6 Carrier-Envelope Offset Characterization in a Semiconductor modelocked Laser Without F-to-2f Interferometry
Pierre Brochard, Nayara Jornod, Valentin Wittwer, Stéphane Schilt, Dominik Waldburger, Sandro Link, Cesare Alfieri, Matthias Golling, Laurent Devenoges, Jacques Morel, Ursula Keller, Thomas Südmeyer
(L) 1158 6 Atomic Quadrupole Moment Measurement Using Dynamic Decoupling
Ravid Shaniv , Nitzan Akerman, Roee Ozeri
(L) 1163 6 87Sr and 88Sr Optical Lattice Clocks at NPL
Ian Hill, Richard Hobson, William Bowden, Marco Menchetti, Antoine Rolland, Fred Baynes, Helen Margolis, Patrick Baird, Kai Bongs, Patrick Gill
(L) 1171 6 State-of-the-Art Ultra-Low Phase Noise Photonic Microwave Generation and Characterization
Romain Bouchand, Xiaopeng Xie, Daniele Nicolodi, Pierre-Alain Tremblin, Giorgio Santarelli, Christophe Alexandre, Michele Giunta, Matthias Lezius, Wolfgang Haensel, Ronald Holzwarth, Datta Shubhashish, Joshi Abhay, Yann Le Coq

Student support

Students submitting abstracts for presentation may also apply for a travel stipend in the range of 100 - 500, with larger grants possible in exceptional cases. All students selected for a travel stipend will also receive a reimbursement of the student registration and tutorial fees (270 in total). Please note that it is a condition of the award of student support, that the student concerned attends the tutorial programme on Monday 4th April 2016.

Students interested in applying should download, complete, and return the application form below by 30th January 2016. Awards will be announced no later than 10th February 2016.

Download student support application form: MS Word version   |   Adobe Acrobat PDF file